|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
(Christian Science) DAYCROFT SCHOOL CALENDAR (1950-1951) , SCHOOL GUIDE, SUMMER CLUB BROCHURE, BLACHLEY ROAD, STAMFORD CONNECTICUT Daycroft 1950 1st Edition Softcover Very Good 8vo Photographs School guide outlines programs, many photos as does summer club brochure; an overview of the educational principles and academics. Very nice , clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Includes three documents as listed. Scanned image available. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
(Delsarte, Francois Et Al) THE COLUMBIAN SPEAKER READINGS AND RECITATIONS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE ... WITH HANDSOME ILLUSTRATIONS W. B. Conkey 1903 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 8vo Chromo-lithograph Promoting the Delsarte System of Expression, offers a brief biography of Delsarte and outline of his system for the education of juveniles in gestures as relating to physical culture. Followed with Dialogues, Tableaux and Costume Readings, and Dramatic and Descriptive Selection. Absolutely charming color frontis of The Little Princess, all American cover of Uncle Sam, Liberty, and three children - Some scattered soil/smudge, cover rubbed at edge. Nice copy, solid, gently used. Unmarked. Scanned image available. Price:
21.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
(From The Volume Little Folks Published by Cassell) JEFF AND LEFF: THE STORY OF TWO POOR CITY ARABS AND OTHER STORIES Cassell & Company, Ltd. 1884 B0013TFJC6 Edition not stated Hardcover Good 8vo B&W Illustrations Corners out, scattered soil, front hinge weakened. Tissue guard removed. A presentation book , given in 1884 "For Deportment" in Taftville, Conn. Moral tales including the title story and others, Only A Blacksmith, Old Gingerbread, Uncle Richard's Story, Jenny and Her Johnny, The Runaway (off to sea complete with bad captain and sea fire) , The Party At Number Five, Jem and His Cat, closing with The History of a Soldier, A Donkey and A Doll. Illustrations nicely detailed in classic Victorian style. Scanned image available. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
(Marsh, Leonard) BAKE-PAN FOR THE DOUGH-FACES BY ONE OF THEM Chauncy Goodrich 1854 1st Edition Paperback Good Some pages unopened, edges bumped and toned. Wrapper fragile, tattered at edge but the face in the bake pan is bright and clear. Scanned image available. Fixed to title page is the publisher's notice of the small run of the edition and costs for additional printing of copies. Satire addresssed to New Englanders (and Northerners) to stand against slavery. And on the title page is written "Jos. M. Read 10th Vt Vols. " makes this copy a special piece of history. - 64 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Abbott, Richard H PRACTICAL SOLAR HEATING Abbott Enterprises 1978 1st Edition Softcover Very Good+ 8vo 8" - 9" tall Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting to book edge, jacket toned with light soil. Scanned image available. - 40 pages Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Abbott. Freeland ISLAM AND PAKISTAN Cornell University 1968 0801400031 1st Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good jacket 8vo Solid reader's copy, some bow to front cover, jacket dampstained and soiled. Spotting to book edge. Clean, unmarked. Addresses the self-examination and re-evaluation of the Muslims in recent decades against the background of the specific problems of Islam on the Indian subcontinent, especially in Pakistan where the needs of a nation diverged from the theological requirements of an established religion. Philosophical estrangements, qur'arnic view, tension between mystics and rationalists. - 242 pages Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Ablow, Keith DENIAL : A NOVEL Pantheon 1997 ARC Advance Review Copy Softcover Very Good 9.5 x 1 x 6.75 Inches An ARC - advance reading copy or proof. Clean, unmarked. Mild tone to pages, very light soil/scuff book edge and cover. Scanned image available. - 263 pages Price:
2.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Acheson, Dean GRAPES FROM THORNS Norton 1972 0393052540 1st Edition Stated Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting to book edge, jacket toned with light soil. Some scuff to jacket glossy finish. Scanned image available. From the jacket " Commentary, both occasional and random, on human affairs, the last book from one of America's most incisive minds and elegant writers." - 253 pages Price:
5.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Acker, Helen THE SCHOOL TRAIN Scholastic Book Serv. 1968 2nd printing Softcover Very Good 8vo Very nice vintage softcover Scholastic copy, clean, crisp. Small owner name inside front cover else unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, etc. Spotting to book edge, pages age toned. Scanned image available. From the wrapper "With only a lantern, a tent, and some food in their packs, Tony and John travel alone through the frozen Canadian wilderness. Nothing stops them - not even the hungry bear in the deserted cabin or the danger of wolves on their trail. Why do Tony and John risk their lives to reach, of all places, a school - a school on a train? Because there never was such a school as this one, deep in the wilderness." - 127 pages Price:
4.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Ackerman, Karen; Ray, David THE BANSHEE Philomel 1990 0399219242 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 11.5 x 0.5 x 9 Inches Collector's condition! Fine copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to jacket glossy finish at back, small sticker residue spot on front pastedown. Scanned image available. - 32 pages Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
ACKROYD, PETER ENGLISH MUSIC Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1992 0241132576 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Lovely copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to glossy finish cover. Scanned image available. Price:
2.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Ackroyd, Peter FIRST LIGHT Viking Penguin 1989 0241124980 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Very nice copy, clean, gently used. Unmarked. Light scuff to cover glossy finish. Scanned image available. - 328 pages Price:
21.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Ackroyd, Peter CHATTERTON Grove Pr 1988 ARC Advance Review Copy Softcover Very Good An ARC - advance reading copy or proof. Clean, unmarked. Mild tone to pages, very light soil/scuff book edge and cover. Scanned image available. - 234 pages Price:
4.54 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Adams, Alexander B GERONIMO; A BIOGRAPHY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1971 Edition not stated Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good jacket Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting to book edge, jacket spine toned with light soil. Scanned image available. Price:
4.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Adams, Alexander B. ETERNAL QUEST: THE STORY OF THE GREAT NATURALISTS G. P. Putnam's Sons 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting to book edge, jacket toned with light soil, small tears to jacket at spine ends, small chip out at foldline. Scanned image available. Price:
8.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Adams, Charlotte & Doris McFerran Townsend THE FAMILY COOKBOOK: DESSERT Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1972 Edition not stated Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting to book edge, jacket toned with light soil. Scanned image available. Including Cheese Danish Pastry, Tarte aux Epinards Provencale, Almond Pretzels as well as traditional Apple Pie. - 302 pages Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Adams, Charlotte & Kerr, Alvin THE FAMILY COOKBOOK: ITALIAN Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1971 0030865999 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting to book edge, jacket toned with light soil. Scanned image available. Including a whole chapter on antipasti delicacies : Pickled Trout, Marinated Whitebait, Stuffed Artichokes, much more. - 303 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Adams, Doris Sutcliffe (Ingram, Grace) THE PRICE OF BLOOD Charles Scribner's Sons 1962 1st Edition- First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting to book edge, jacket is lightly soiled. Scanned image available. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Adams, Evangeline ASTROLOGY: YOUR PLACE IN THE SUN Dodd, Mead & Company 1928 0396041817 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting to book edge, jacket toned with light soil. Scanned image available. Contains authentic astrological information and guidance but can be used by the layman. - 342 pages Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Adams, George and Montague, Wm. Pepperell (editors) CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN PHILOSOPHY, TWO VOLUME SET COMPLETE George Allen & Unwin 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Few pages in each volume underlined or marginal notes. Tightly bound, lettering rubbed on spine. Light soil book edges. Contributors: John Dewey, C. I. Lewis, A. O. Lovejoy, G. Santayana, R. B. Perry, M. R. Cohen, W. E. Hocking, others. - 897 pages Price:
59.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Adams, Jeannette T. METALWORKING HANDBOOK: PRINCIPLES AND PROCEDURES Arco Pub 1977 0668038578 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Very nice copy, clean, gently used. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting and light soil to book edge, jacket lightly soil with short tears to edge. Scanned image available. Comprehensive reference and handy how-to guide for the school and home workshop. - 480 pages Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Adams, Pam OCEAN (PANORAMAS SERIES) Child's Play International 1984 0859531937 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+- Pop-Up 0.67 x 7.6 x 9.52 Inches Color Illustrations Collector's condition! Fine copy, clean, unmarked. Scanned image available. - 24 pages Price:
6.54 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Addison, William AUDLEY END J. M. Dent & Company 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no jacket 8vo Lacks jacket, shelving soil to book edge. Owner name on title page, NO author signature. Nice copy, solid, clean, unmarked, gently used. Scanned image available. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Adkin, Clare E. BROTHER BENJAMIN: A HISTORY OF THE ISRAELITE HOUSE OF DAVID Andrews Univ Pr 1990 0943872553 First Edition- Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Jacket lightly scuffed. Scanned image available. From the jacket "detailed lucid account of a rather well known, although poorly understood, religious sect." Photographs, bibliography, appendix. - 374 pages Price:
27.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Adkins, Jan THE BAKERS Scribner & Company 1975 0684143879 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New jacket 8vo Illustrated by Jan Adkins- B&W Illustrations Collector's condition! Fine copy, clean, unmarked. Scanned image available. - Unpaginated pages Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Adkins, Jan TOOLCHEST A PRIMER OF WOODCRAFT Walker & Company 1973 0802761542 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting to book edge, jacket toned with light soil, short tear at edge. Reinforced trade binding. Scanned image available. - 48 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Adkins, Jan CRAFT OF MAKING WINE Walker & Company 1971 0802703593 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting to book edge, jacket toned with light soil. Tiny tears to jacket at spine ends. Scanned image available. From the jacket "written with a respect for thoroughness and detail, with wit and polish, and most of all with a love for wine, this book is excellent reference and enjoyable reading." - 91 pages Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Adler, C. S. ONE SISTER TOO MANY Atheneum 1989 0027002713 First Edition- First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Light crease to jacket upper edge at back, slight spine slant. Nice copy, solid, clean, unmarked, gently used. Scanned image available. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Adler, C. S. BINDING TIES Hamish Hamilton 1985 0385292937 1st Edition United Kingdom Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good jacket 8vo Small tear to jacket at fold, light scuff to jacket finish. Includes letter signed by author Adler laid in loose. Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to jacket glossy finish at back, small sticker residue spot on front pastedown. Scanned image available. - Signed by Author Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Adler, Carole S. TRIBE FOR LEXI Atheneum 1991 0027003612 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 0.75 x 8.75 x 6 Inches A very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to jacket glossy finish. Jacket is price clipped. Scanned image available. Price:
2.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Adler, Carole S. SPLIT SISTERS Aladdin Paperbacks 1990 068971369x Softcover As New 0.5 x 7.5 x 5.25 Inches Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Scanned image available. Price:
2.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Adler, David A BUNNY RABBIT REBUS T.Y. Crowell 1983 0690041969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good jacket 0.4 x 6.6 x 6 Inches Very nice copy, clean, gently used. Unmarked. Light scuff to cover glossy finish, jacket price clipped. Scanned image available. Price:
2.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Adler, T. C. Van ST. AGATHA'S BREAST St. Martin's Press 1999 0312200196 1st Edition- First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 1.07 x 8.57 x 5.79 Inches Collector's condition! Fine copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to jacket glossy finish at back, small sticker residue spot on front pastedown. Scanned image available. - 292 pages Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Agee, Doris EDGAR CAYCE ON ESP Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1969 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket 8vo Light soil jacket, book head spotted. Very nice copy, solid, clean, unmarked, gently used. Scanned image available. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Agee, Jonis SWEET EYES Perennial 1992 0060974508 Reprint Softcover Very Good 1 x 8 x 5.5 Inches Clean, unmarked. Mild tone to pages, very light soil/scuff book edge and cover. Scanned image available. Price:
2.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Ahearn, Allen BOOK COLLECTING Putnam Adult 1989 0399134565 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket 9.5 x 1.25 x 6.25 Inches Very nice copy, clean, gently used. Unmarked. Light scuff to cover glossy finish. Scanned image available. - 320 pages Price:
7.59 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Aiken, Joan THE STOLEN LAKE Delacorte 1981 0440083176 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo Price clipped jacket. Nice copy, solid, clean, unmarked, gently used. Scanned image available. This volume comprises the third adventure of Dido Twite and her travels - or travails? Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Aiken, Joan NIGHTBIRDS ON NANTUCKET Doubleday 1966 038506327X Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo Illustrated by Robin Jacques- B&W Illustrations Vintage hardcover, solid & clean. Jacket a little soiled at back and small nicks to edge. Collector's condition! Lovely copy, clean, unmarked. Scanned image available. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Aiken, Joan MORNINGQUEST St Martins Pr 1993 031209339x 1st Edition- First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket 0.75 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Slight scuff to jacket finish. Scanned image available. Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |