Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 'BB' with Illustrations by D. J. Watkins-Pitchford THE WIZARD OF BOLAND
Edmund Ward Ltd. 1959 B0000CKALB First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no jacket 8vo B&W Illustrations 
Nice copy, solid, clean, unmarked, gently used. Cover clean, spine lettering bright. Slight bow to blue boards, head dusty, spine slightly slanted. Scanned image available. Color frontispiece and b/w line drawings. - 128 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Christian Science) DAYCROFT SCHOOL CALENDAR (1950-1951) , SCHOOL GUIDE, SUMMER CLUB BROCHURE, BLACHLEY ROAD, STAMFORD CONNECTICUT
Daycroft 1950 1st Edition Softcover Very Good 8vo Photographs 
School guide outlines programs, many photos as does summer club brochure; an overview of the educational principles and academics. Very nice , clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Includes three documents as listed. Scanned image available. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Delsarte, Francois Et Al) THE COLUMBIAN SPEAKER READINGS AND RECITATIONS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE ... WITH HANDSOME ILLUSTRATIONS
W. B. Conkey 1903 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 8vo Chromo-lithograph 
Promoting the Delsarte System of Expression, offers a brief biography of Delsarte and outline of his system for the education of juveniles in gestures as relating to physical culture. Followed with Dialogues, Tableaux and Costume Readings, and Dramatic and Descriptive Selection. Absolutely charming color frontis of The Little Princess, all American cover of Uncle Sam, Liberty, and three children - Some scattered soil/smudge, cover rubbed at edge. Nice copy, solid, gently used. Unmarked. Scanned image available. 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Education) COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES - COLBY COLLEGE - 1926 COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES - COLBY COLLEGE - 1928COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES - COLBY COLLEGE - 1926 COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES - COLBY COLLEGE - 1926
Colby College 1928 First Edition Thus Leather Very Good 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
The Commencement Exercises booklet bound in heavily embossed hand-tied deep green leather with silver gilt stamp. Tissue endpapers in spiderweb embossed design. Includes the Class Roll for both the Men's and Women's divisions, class officers, and the card of Mr. Walter Knofskie laid in loose. - Unpaginated pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Facsimile) A NEW HIEROGLYPHICAL BIBLE,: WITH FOUR HUNDRED EMBELLISHMENTS ON WOOD (AN AMERICAN HERITAGE ATTIC REPRINT)
American Heritage Press 1970 0828101221 Facsimile Hardcover Very Good B&W Illustrations 
Very nice copy, clean. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting to book edge, cover toned with light soil. With original sale band intact. Scanned image available. 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (From The Volume Little Folks Published by Cassell) JEFF AND LEFF: THE STORY OF TWO POOR CITY ARABS AND OTHER STORIES
Cassell & Company, Ltd. 1884 B0013TFJC6 Edition not stated Hardcover Good 8vo B&W Illustrations 
Corners out, scattered soil, front hinge weakened. Tissue guard removed. A presentation book , given in 1884 "For Deportment" in Taftville, Conn. Moral tales including the title story and others, Only A Blacksmith, Old Gingerbread, Uncle Richard's Story, Jenny and Her Johnny, The Runaway (off to sea complete with bad captain and sea fire) , The Party At Number Five, Jem and His Cat, closing with The History of a Soldier, A Donkey and A Doll. Illustrations nicely detailed in classic Victorian style. Scanned image available. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Heer & Co. A. G. Oberuzwill St. Gallen) (Needle Arts Pamphlet) H. C. ALBUM NO. 22 (SWISS DESIGN - EMBROIDERY - TEXTILES)
Heer & Co. 1950's First Edition Softcover Very Good with no jacket 12mo Photographs 
Instructions in German and French. Detailled photo examples of simple and complex borders. Includes card insert of suggested uses as trim (apron, sheets, table runner) illustrated and suitable Heer Company threads listed. Not dated, styles suggest 1950's. Scanned image available. - 16 pages 
Price: 19.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Marsh, Leonard) BAKE-PAN FOR THE DOUGH-FACES BY ONE OF THEM
Chauncy Goodrich 1854 1st Edition Paperback Good 
Some pages unopened, edges bumped and toned. Wrapper fragile, tattered at edge but the face in the bake pan is bright and clear. Scanned image available. Fixed to title page is the publisher's notice of the small run of the edition and costs for additional printing of copies. Satire addresssed to New Englanders (and Northerners) to stand against slavery. And on the title page is written "Jos. M. Read 10th Vt Vols. " makes this copy a special piece of history. - 64 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Trotsky, Leon) Isaac Deutscher THE PROPHET UNARMED: TROTSKY: 1921-1929
Oxford University Press 1959 First Edition- First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket 8vo 
Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting to book edge, jacket toned with light soil. Scanned image available. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 A'Beckett, Gilbert A. ; Leech, John THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND, TWO VOLUME SET COMPLETE, THE COMIC HISTORY OF ROME (THREE VOLUME MATCHING SET)
Bradbury Agnew & Co. 1863 Hardcover Very Good with no jacket 8vo Color Illustrations 
Blue cloth with ornate gilt decoration, spine ends quite chipped and split. Corners bumped, cloth shows some darkening. Scattered light fox. Complete, clean and firm in binding. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Abbott, R. Tucker KINGDOM OF THE SEASHELL
1972 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall Color Photographs 
Collector's condition! Lovely copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to jacket glossy finish. Scanned image available. 
Price: 5.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Abbott, Richard H PRACTICAL SOLAR HEATING
Abbott Enterprises 1978 1st Edition Softcover Very Good+ 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting to book edge, jacket toned with light soil. Scanned image available. - 40 pages 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Abbott. Freeland ISLAM AND PAKISTAN
Cornell University 1968 0801400031 1st Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good jacket 8vo 
Solid reader's copy, some bow to front cover, jacket dampstained and soiled. Spotting to book edge. Clean, unmarked. Addresses the self-examination and re-evaluation of the Muslims in recent decades against the background of the specific problems of Islam on the Indian subcontinent, especially in Pakistan where the needs of a nation diverged from the theological requirements of an established religion. Philosophical estrangements, qur'arnic view, tension between mystics and rationalists. - 242 pages 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ablow, Keith DENIAL : A NOVEL
Pantheon 1997 ARC Advance Review Copy Softcover Very Good 9.5 x 1 x 6.75 Inches 
An ARC - advance reading copy or proof. Clean, unmarked. Mild tone to pages, very light soil/scuff book edge and cover. Scanned image available. - 263 pages 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Achelis, Elisabeth Et Al JOURNAL OF CALENDAR REFORM VOLUME TEN 1940
World Calendar Association, Inc 1940 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good with no jacket 8vo 
Tone to endpapers, darkening & some soil to cover. Inscribed, dated and signed by contributing author Elisabeth Achelis. A nice copy, scan available. 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Acheson, Dean GRAPES FROM THORNS
Norton 1972 0393052540 1st Edition Stated Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting to book edge, jacket toned with light soil. Some scuff to jacket glossy finish. Scanned image available. From the jacket " Commentary, both occasional and random, on human affairs, the last book from one of America's most incisive minds and elegant writers." - 253 pages 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Acker, Helen THE SCHOOL TRAIN
Scholastic Book Serv. 1968 2nd printing Softcover Very Good 8vo 
Very nice vintage softcover Scholastic copy, clean, crisp. Small owner name inside front cover else unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, etc. Spotting to book edge, pages age toned. Scanned image available. From the wrapper "With only a lantern, a tent, and some food in their packs, Tony and John travel alone through the frozen Canadian wilderness. Nothing stops them - not even the hungry bear in the deserted cabin or the danger of wolves on their trail. Why do Tony and John risk their lives to reach, of all places, a school - a school on a train? Because there never was such a school as this one, deep in the wilderness." - 127 pages 
Price: 4.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ackerman, Karen; Ray, David THE BANSHEE
Philomel 1990 0399219242 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 11.5 x 0.5 x 9 Inches 
Collector's condition! Fine copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to jacket glossy finish at back, small sticker residue spot on front pastedown. Scanned image available. - 32 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ackerman, Karen; Stock, Catherine BY THE DAWN'S EARLY LIGHT
Atheneum 1994 0689317883 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket 8vo Color Illustrations 
Lovely copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to jacket glossy finish, curl to jacket edge at back. Scanned image available. 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ACKROYD, PETER ENGLISH MUSIC
Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1992 0241132576 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Lovely copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to glossy finish cover. Scanned image available. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Ackroyd, Peter FIRST LIGHT
Viking Penguin 1989 0241124980 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 
Very nice copy, clean, gently used. Unmarked. Light scuff to cover glossy finish. Scanned image available. - 328 pages 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Ackroyd, Peter CHATTERTON
Grove Pr 1988 ARC Advance Review Copy Softcover Very Good 
An ARC - advance reading copy or proof. Clean, unmarked. Mild tone to pages, very light soil/scuff book edge and cover. Scanned image available. - 234 pages 
Price: 4.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Adams, Alexander B GERONIMO; A BIOGRAPHY
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1971 Edition not stated Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good jacket 
Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting to book edge, jacket spine toned with light soil. Scanned image available. 
Price: 4.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Adams, Alexander B. ETERNAL QUEST: THE STORY OF THE GREAT NATURALISTS
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket 
Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting to book edge, jacket toned with light soil, small tears to jacket at spine ends, small chip out at foldline. Scanned image available. 
Price: 8.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Adams, Charlotte & Doris McFerran Townsend THE FAMILY COOKBOOK: DESSERT
Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1972 Edition not stated Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting to book edge, jacket toned with light soil. Scanned image available. Including Cheese Danish Pastry, Tarte aux Epinards Provencale, Almond Pretzels as well as traditional Apple Pie. - 302 pages 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Adams, Charlotte & Kerr, Alvin THE FAMILY COOKBOOK: ITALIAN
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1971 0030865999 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket 
Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting to book edge, jacket toned with light soil. Scanned image available. Including a whole chapter on antipasti delicacies : Pickled Trout, Marinated Whitebait, Stuffed Artichokes, much more. - 303 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Adams, Doris Sutcliffe (Ingram, Grace) THE PRICE OF BLOOD
Charles Scribner's Sons 1962 1st Edition- First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo 
Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting to book edge, jacket is lightly soiled. Scanned image available. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Adams, Evangeline ASTROLOGY: YOUR PLACE IN THE SUN
Dodd, Mead & Company 1928 0396041817 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting to book edge, jacket toned with light soil. Scanned image available. Contains authentic astrological information and guidance but can be used by the layman. - 342 pages 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Adams, George and Montague, Wm. Pepperell (editors) CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN PHILOSOPHY, TWO VOLUME SET COMPLETE
George Allen & Unwin 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Few pages in each volume underlined or marginal notes. Tightly bound, lettering rubbed on spine. Light soil book edges. Contributors: John Dewey, C. I. Lewis, A. O. Lovejoy, G. Santayana, R. B. Perry, M. R. Cohen, W. E. Hocking, others. - 897 pages 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 ADAMS, IAN BECOMING TANIA: A NOVEL OF LOVE, REVOLUTION AND BETRAYAL
Mcclelland & Stewart 1990 077100656x First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket 8.7 x 0.69 x 4.76 Inches 
Very nice copy, clean, gently used. Unmarked. Light scuff to cover glossy finish. Scanned image available. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Adams, Jeannette T. METALWORKING HANDBOOK: PRINCIPLES AND PROCEDURES
Arco Pub 1977 0668038578 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket 
Very nice copy, clean, gently used. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting and light soil to book edge, jacket lightly soil with short tears to edge. Scanned image available. Comprehensive reference and handy how-to guide for the school and home workshop. - 480 pages 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Adams, Pam OCEAN (PANORAMAS SERIES)
Child's Play International 1984 0859531937 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+- Pop-Up 0.67 x 7.6 x 9.52 Inches Color Illustrations 
Collector's condition! Fine copy, clean, unmarked. Scanned image available. - 24 pages 
Price: 6.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Adams, Pam FAIRGROUND (PANORAMA SERIES)
Child's Play International Ltd 1984 0859531945 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+- Pop-Up 0.76 x 7.71 x 9.63 Inches 
Very nice copy, clean, gently used. Unmarked. Scanned image available. - 24 pages 
Price: 8.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Adamson, Jack H. & H. F. Folland THE SHEPHERD OF THE OCEAN: AN ACCOUNT OF SIR WALTER RALEIGH AND HIS TIMES
Gambit Inc Pubns 1969 0876450184 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket 
Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff and soil to jacket glossy finish, spotting to book edge. Small tears jacket edge. Scanned image available. - 464 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Addison, William AUDLEY END
J. M. Dent & Company 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no jacket 8vo 
Lacks jacket, shelving soil to book edge. Owner name on title page, NO author signature. Nice copy, solid, clean, unmarked, gently used. Scanned image available. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Adkin, Clare E. BROTHER BENJAMIN: A HISTORY OF THE ISRAELITE HOUSE OF DAVID
Andrews Univ Pr 1990 0943872553 First Edition- Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches 
Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Jacket lightly scuffed. Scanned image available. From the jacket "detailed lucid account of a rather well known, although poorly understood, religious sect." Photographs, bibliography, appendix. - 374 pages 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Adkins, Jan THE ART AND INDUSTRY OF SANDCASTLES: BEING AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO BASIC CONSTRUCTIONS ALONG WITH DIVERS INFORMATION
Walker & Company 1971 0802703364 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket Illustrated by Jan Adkins 
Jacket is price clipped. Stamp-sized stain spot front pastedown. A lovely copy. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Adkins, Jan THE BAKERS
Scribner & Company 1975 0684143879 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New jacket 8vo Illustrated by Jan Adkins- B&W Illustrations 
Collector's condition! Fine copy, clean, unmarked. Scanned image available. - Unpaginated pages 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Adkins, Jan THE ART AND INGENUITY OF THE WOODSTOVE
Everest House 1978 089696096X First Edition Hardcover As New in Near Fine jacket 8vo B&W Illustrations 
Collector's condition! Fine copy, clean, unmarked. Rear jacket flap shows light crease. Scanned image available. - 137 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Adkins, Jan THE ART AND INDUSTRY OF SANDCASTLES
Walker 1971 0802703364 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo Illustrated by Jan Adkins 
Jacket is price clipped and well-toned. Stamp-sized stain spot front pastedown. A lovely copy. - Unpaginated pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Adkins, Jan TOOLCHEST A PRIMER OF WOODCRAFT
Walker & Company 1973 0802761542 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket 
Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting to book edge, jacket toned with light soil, short tear at edge. Reinforced trade binding. Scanned image available. - 48 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Adkins, Jan CRAFT OF MAKING WINE
Walker & Company 1971 0802703593 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo 
Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting to book edge, jacket toned with light soil. Tiny tears to jacket at spine ends. Scanned image available. From the jacket "written with a respect for thoroughness and detail, with wit and polish, and most of all with a love for wine, this book is excellent reference and enjoyable reading." - 91 pages 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Adler, C. S. ONE SISTER TOO MANY
Atheneum 1989 0027002713 First Edition- First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Light crease to jacket upper edge at back, slight spine slant. Nice copy, solid, clean, unmarked, gently used. Scanned image available. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Adler, C. S. BINDING TIES
Hamish Hamilton 1985 0385292937 1st Edition United Kingdom Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good jacket 8vo 
Small tear to jacket at fold, light scuff to jacket finish. Includes letter signed by author Adler laid in loose. Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to jacket glossy finish at back, small sticker residue spot on front pastedown. Scanned image available. - Signed by Author 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Adler, Carole S. TRIBE FOR LEXI
Atheneum 1991 0027003612 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 0.75 x 8.75 x 6 Inches 
A very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to jacket glossy finish. Jacket is price clipped. Scanned image available. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Adler, Carole S. SPLIT SISTERS
Aladdin Paperbacks 1990 068971369x Softcover As New 0.5 x 7.5 x 5.25 Inches 
Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Scanned image available. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Adler, David A BUNNY RABBIT REBUS
T.Y. Crowell 1983 0690041969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good jacket 0.4 x 6.6 x 6 Inches 
Very nice copy, clean, gently used. Unmarked. Light scuff to cover glossy finish, jacket price clipped. Scanned image available. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Adler, David A. A PICTURE BOOK OF HANUKKAH
Holiday House (P) 1985 0823404587 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket 0.25 x 9.5 x 7.5 Inches 
Very nice copy, clean, gently used. Unmarked. Light soil to jacket. Scanned image available. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Adler, David A. & Wallner, John C. & Wallner, Alexandra A PICTURE BOOK OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS (PICTURE BOOK BIOGRAPHY)
Holiday House 1991 0823408574 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 0.34 x 10.13 x 8.32 Inche 
Nice copy, solid, clean, unmarked, gently used. Scanned image available. Light scuff and soil to jacket glossy finish. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Adler, David A.; Brown, Dan A PICTURE BOOK OF SACAGAWEA (PICTURE BOOK BIOGRAPHY)
Holiday House 2000 082341485x First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket 0.3 x 10.1 x 8.32 Inches 
Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff/tone to jacket glossy finish, small sticker residue spot on front pastedown. Scanned image available. - 32 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Adler, David A.; Heller, Linda PICTURE BOOK OF JEWISH HOLIDAYS
Holiday House 1981 0823403963 Early Reprint Hardcover As New in Near Fine jacket 10 x 0.25 x 8 Inches Color Illustrations 
Very light soil to jacket. Gift giving condition! Fine copy, clean, unmarked. Scanned image available. - 32 pages 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Adler, David A.; Miller, Lyle CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: GREAT EXPLORER (ADLER, DAVID A. FIRST BIOGRAPHY.)
Holiday House 1991 0823408957 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 10.5 x 0.5 x 8.5 Inches 
Collector's condition! Fine copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to jacket glossy finish at back, small sticker residue spot on front pastedown. Scanned image available. - 48 pages 
Price: 7.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Adler, David A.; Wallner, John C. & Wallner, Alexandra A PICTURE BOOK OF THOMAS JEFFERSON (PICTURE BOOK BIOGRAPHY)
Holiday House 1990 0823407918 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket 0.38 x 8.32 x 10.07 Inche 
Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff/tone to jacket glossy finish, small sticker residue spot on front pastedown. Scanned image available. - 32 pages 
Price: 6.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Adler, T. C. Van ST. AGATHA'S BREAST
St. Martin's Press 1999 0312200196 1st Edition- First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 1.07 x 8.57 x 5.79 Inches 
Collector's condition! Fine copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to jacket glossy finish at back, small sticker residue spot on front pastedown. Scanned image available. - 292 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Adshead, S. A. M. & Adshead, Samuel Adrian M. THE MODERNIZATION OF THE CHINESE SALT ADMINISTRATION, 1900-1920 (HARVARD EAST ASIAN)
Harvard University Press 1970 0674580605 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket 0.98 x 9.56 x 6.49 Inches 
Nice copy, solid, clean, unmarked, gently used. Scanned image available. - 280 pages 
Price: 4.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Aesop, & Holder, Heidi AESOP'S FABLES (PICTURE PUFFINS)
Puffin 1993 0140548726 Reprint Softcover Good 0.1 x 8.18 x 7.02 Inches 
Clean, unmarked. Mild tone to pages, very light soil/scuff book edge and cover. Scanned image available. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Agee, Doris EDGAR CAYCE ON ESP
Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1969 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket 8vo 
Light soil jacket, book head spotted. Very nice copy, solid, clean, unmarked, gently used. Scanned image available. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Agee, Jonis SWEET EYES
Perennial 1992 0060974508 Reprint Softcover Very Good 1 x 8 x 5.5 Inches 
Clean, unmarked. Mild tone to pages, very light soil/scuff book edge and cover. Scanned image available. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Agueros, Jack (with Author's Signature) DOMINOES : AND OTHER STORIES FROM THE PUERTO RICAN
Curbstone Press 1993 188068411x First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 7.5 x 0.5 x 5.25 Inches 
Collector's condition! Fine copy, clean, crisp. Author inscription and signature on title page. Light scuff to jacket glossy finish at back. Scanned image available. - Signed by Author- 149 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Ahearn, Allen BOOK COLLECTING
Putnam Adult 1989 0399134565 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket 9.5 x 1.25 x 6.25 Inches 
Very nice copy, clean, gently used. Unmarked. Light scuff to cover glossy finish. Scanned image available. - 320 pages 
Price: 7.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Aiken, Joan THE STOLEN LAKE
Delacorte 1981 0440083176 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo 
Price clipped jacket. Nice copy, solid, clean, unmarked, gently used. Scanned image available. This volume comprises the third adventure of Dido Twite and her travels - or travails? 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Aiken, Joan NIGHTBIRDS ON NANTUCKET
Doubleday 1966 038506327X Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo Illustrated by Robin Jacques- B&W Illustrations 
Vintage hardcover, solid & clean. Jacket a little soiled at back and small nicks to edge. Collector's condition! Lovely copy, clean, unmarked. Scanned image available. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Aiken, Joan NIGHTBIRD NANTUCKET
Laurel Leaf 1981 0440963702 Reprint Softcover Very Good 
Clean, unmarked. Mild tone to pages, very light soil/scuff book edge and cover. Scanned image available. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Aiken, Joan MORNINGQUEST
St Martins Pr 1993 031209339x 1st Edition- First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket 0.75 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches 
Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Slight scuff to jacket finish. Scanned image available. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Aiken, Joan & Brown, John Sebastian; Stewart, Arvis L. WINTERTHING: A PLAY FOR CHILDREN
Henry Holth & Co (J) 1972 0030919576 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket- Ex-Library 
Nice copy, clean, gently used. Library stamps to edge and endpapers. Scanned image available. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Ainsworth, Alison SLEEPING BEAUTY (READ IT YOURSELF LEVEL 2)
Penguin U S A 1940 0721451330 Softcover Very Good+ 
Nice copy, clean, unmarked. Cover is toned and very lightly soiled. Scanned image available. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Ainsworth, John; Challinor, Bob THE ART OF INDOOR BONSAI: CULTIVATING TROPICAL, SUB-TROPICAL AND TENDER BONSAI
Trafalgar Square Pub 1992 0943955580 Reprint Softcover Very Good 0.